0
home

Propyl Paraben Sodium

home
Propyl Paraben Sodium
Propyl Paraben Sodium
Price And Quantity
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 25
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 400 INR
  • 400.00 - 450.00 INR
Product Specifications
  • 293.00 to 295.00 C
  • C10H11NaO3
  • 29181190
  • C10H11NaO3
  • Not more than 0.5% (over silica gel, 5 h)
  • 252-488-1
  • 202.18 Milligram (mg)
  • Room Temperature
  • Other
  • 9.5 to 10.5 (1 mg/ml)
  • NA
  • Odorless
  • Freely soluble in water, sparingly soluble in ethanol (96 percent),practically insoluble in methylene chloride.
  • 302C
  • Not more than 10 ppm
  • 1-5 Years
  • Propyl Paraben Sodium
  • D02459;Paradept;propylparabens;NIPASOL SODIUM;SOIDUM PROPYLPARABEN;SolbrolP,Natriumsalz;Sodium propylparaben;
  • 35285-69-9
  • Pharmaceutical Intermediates
  • Cosmetic Grade
  • Propylparaben has been used as an antimicrobial preservative in the food, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical industries for over 50 years. The chemical formula for propylparaben sodium is NaC10H12O3, it is the sodium salt of propylparaben
  • 99.5%
  • White, hygroscopic crystalline powder.
  • Powder
Product Description

Propyl Paraben Sodium is supplied to Indian and international markets in bulk quantity. The propyl ester of 4-hydroxybenzoic acid is propylparaben, also called benzoate paraben. This preservative is usually found in water-based cosmetics like creams, lotions, shampoos, and bath products. The additive can also be found in foods. 

Technical Specifications:

 

  • Molar mass: 202.19 g/mol
  • Formula: C10H11NaO3
  • Boiling point: 97 C
  • Synonyms: 35285-69-9 Propylparaben sodium Sodium propylparaben Sodium 4-(propoxycarbonyl)phenolate Propylparaben sodium salt
  • Molecular Weight: 202.18

 

How does it work?

A member of phenols and a paraben, it is a benzoate ester. It is derived from propan-1-ol and 4-hydroxybenzoic acid. Standardized chemical allergen is propylparaben. Increasing histamine release and enhancing immune response are the physiological effects of propylparaben.

Applications Or where it is used:

A salt of propylparaben, Na(C3H7(C6H4COO)O), known as sodium propyl p-hydroxybenzoate, is also used similarly as a food additive and as an antifungal preservation agent. E217 is its E number.

For over 50 years, propylparaben has been used as an antimicrobial preservative in the pharmaceutical, food and cosmetics industry. NaC10H12O3 is the chemical formula for propylparaben sodium.

Manufacturing process:

A natural compound in many plants and some insects, propylparaben is a n-propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid that is manufactured synthetically and used in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and foods.

How to use:

Food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical industries use propylparaben as an antimicrobial preservative.

Side effects:

  •   Intestinal cramping
  •   Throat irritation
  • Upset stomach
  •  Headache
  • Eye damage
  •  Diarrhea
  •  Skin rash
  •  Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Rash

Trade Information
  • mumbai
  • Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Letter of Credit (L/C), Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)
  • 25 Per Day
  • 7 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples are available
  • DRUM PACK
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • All India
  • ISO/GMP
    Related Products
    Pyridoxine HCL










    Send Inquiry
    Cevimeline










    Send Inquiry
    Mercuric Amidochloride









    Send Inquiry
    Trimetazidine Dihydrochloride










    Send Inquiry
    Flavoxate Hydrochloride









    Send Inquiry
    Furosemide




    Send Inquiry
    right arrow
    left arrow
    Contact Us

    311, Atlantis Heights, Sarabhai Main Road, Vadiwadi, Vadodara, Gujarat, 390007, India
    Phone :+918037400111